8-port Ethernet/Fiber Network Terminator with Voice over IP

    Coyote 8-port is an entry level, low cost CPE platform for accessing broadband networks using Fiber or Electrical Ethernet technology. Due to its very innovative approach to network building, low power consumption and ease of use it is ideal for new and old deployments. It also supports easy entry-level remote management, allowing small operators to use it. It allows you to keep network simple but robust.

    More Info

    Features
    • WAN interface: 100/1000 MBit/s Active Ethernet over Fiber (SC connector BiDi or Duplex) or SFP cage
    • LAN interfaces: 8 x RJ-45 10/100/1000 MBit/s Auto MDI-X
    • Power: 12V DC
    • Maximum consumption 6 W, active sleep mode 0,73 W, which makes it extremely green product
    • Very compact dimensions
    • Simple maintenance and control
    • Possibility to control and monitor an external device
    • Remote Control and Firmware upgrade
    • Software upgradeable (allows addition of new features remotely)
    • Multicast IGMP/MLD snooping
    • Detect customer Ethernet cabling problems
    Data processing
    • High-speed, non-blocking wireline rate switching
    • High-performance L2 switching with up to 1024 MAC addresses
    • Frame size up to 2048 bytes
    • Quality of Service support with four traffic classes, based on port, 802.1p tags, IPv4 TOS/Diff-Serv or IPv6 Traffic Class
    • Rate limiting per service
    • Back-pressure and flow-control based zero frame loss during congestion periods (TCP friendly transmission)
    • IEEE 802.1q VLAN processing per port, VLAN membership and VLAN tagging for 64 of 4096 VLAN IDs
    • Egress Provider Tag insertion (Q-in-Q)
    • Broadcast storm prevention
    • Back-pressure based flow control on half-duplex ports & Pause-frame based flow control on full-duplex ports
    • Support for multiple address data bases for connecting multi-homed devices with single MAC address
    • Fast Ethernet interfaces fully compliant with IEEE 802.3, with automatic MDI/MDIX crossover for 100Base-TX and 10Base-T ports, auto-negotiation or manually configured speed
    • Multicast IGMP snooping (later expandable to MLD snooping)
    VoIP Telephony
    • 2 x FXS interface / SIP 2.0
    • Optional DECT
    Management
    • Remotely upgradeable and configurable using layer 2/EthOAM or IP protocol
    • Intuitive LED indicating operation of the product
    • Control additional devices via digital output and analog input